Mexico takes second at Autumn Classic

Posted 10/26/21

Mexico Bulldog runners turned in two No. 2 finishes as the Mexico boys and girls cross country teams each took second as they hosted the Autumn Classic Tuesday. 

Three boys medalled, led by …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Mexico takes second at Autumn Classic

Posted

Mexico Bulldog runners turned in two No. 2 finishes as the Mexico boys and girls cross country teams each took second as they hosted the Autumn Classic Tuesday. 

Three boys medalled, led by Thomas Peuster. Peuster finished fifth, clocking in at 18:14.87. Guy Fairchild took eighth (18:25.88) and Tyler Grimes, 18th (19:28.72).

Sidney Turlington was the No. 1 girls’ runner, finishing 11th at 22:24.43. Turlington and teammates Kalea Henneberry, 18th (22:52.75) and Jordyn Wyman, 19th (22:59.75) all medalled.

“The course was a little soft from all the rain last week so times were not as fast as the kids hoped for,” said coach Lucas Breneman. “But I thought they competed well and it was fun to see both teams earn second place and bring home medals.”

Helias took first in the boys and girls races.

Last weekend, the Mexico girls won the North Central Missouri Conference (NCMC) championship, with a team score of 34, besting Moberly (45) and Kirksville (50). Bulldog runners took positions five through eight, led by Kalea Henneberry, who took fifth place (22:29.91). She was followed by Jordyn Wyman, sixth (22:39.69); Sidney Turlington, seventh (22:40.94); and Viviana Benjamin, eighth (23:27.30). Rounding out the team’s top five was Kali Turlington, who took 14th (24:15.83). Mya Miller was one slot back at 16th (24:35.11); Alexis Smythe was 21st (25:22.74).

The boys were led by Guy Fairchild, who took fourth (18:19.69), followed by Thomas Peuster, fifth (18:29.22). Also running was William Bingham, 24th (20:05.24); Tyler Grimes, 29th (20:36.82); Andrew Peuster, 30th (20:57.22); Emanuel Ramirez Rodriguez, 32nd (21:13.70); and Ryan Williams, 37th (25:30.75). The boys finished fourth.

The junior varsity was at Bowling Green Friday (results not available at press time). The varsity squad runs at the district meet in Washington Saturday, Oct. 30.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here